Results TEMPLATE

 

WEEK 1  |  WEEK 2  |  WEEK 3  |  AWARDS  |  Prov. Festival Recommendations

Results

Week 1, 2019

Monday, February 25, 2019

(I)CLASS 2354 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Eric Wang
2. Alan Liu

(I)CLASS 2353 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Veronica Holyk
2. Holly Owens and Joshua Zheng

(I)CLASS 2404 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Vivian Zhao
2. Anna-Lucia Mena Shevchenko

(I)CLASS 2352 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Jiyoo Noh
2. Emma Yang

(I)CLASS 2351 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Si Han Qin
2. Erica Feng

(J)CLASS 2253 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Nick Cui
2. Mabel Harrington

(J)CLASS 2303 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Victoria Lee
2. William Pang

(J)CLASS 2251 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Junkai Wang
2. Chunyang Cao

(I)CLASS 2405 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Anna-Lucia Mena Shevchenko
2. Sarah Shing

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performances:  École Bannatyne Grade 4 Chorale, École Bannatyne Grade 5 Chorale, Oakenwald School Grades 5/6 Chamber Choir and Strathmillan Elementary School Intermediate Choir


Tuesday, February 26, 2019

(J)CLASS 1251A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Shea Carter
2. Abigail Kilfoyle and Juliana West

(I)CLASS 1301A VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stephanie Bell
2. Julia Anderson and Marianne Sawatsky

(I)CLASS 1302B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stepan Paches
2. Darian Beaulieu

(J)CLASS 1252B VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Chester Friesen
2. Yaroslav Paches

(J)CLASS 1253A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Julia Baldwin
2. Shea Carter

(I)CLASS 1303A VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Annie Johnston
2. Gillian Brown and Camryn Dewar

(I)CLASS 1306B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Tianna Masters
2. Ryleigh Anderson

(J)CLASS 1256B VOCAL SOLO, MANITOBA COMPOSERS, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Holly Owens
2. Kali Wasilewski and Juliana West

(J)CLASS 1256A VOCAL SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Capri Derenchuk-Ganaden
2. Roman Huculak

(J)CLASS 2254 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5,
PART 1
1. Karson Perche
2. Tyrsa Friesen, Sacha Newman, Harry Tang and Kaitlyn Yago

(J)CLASS 2302 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Asia Morash
2. Darina Lavrukhina

(J)CLASS 2252 PIANO SOLO, CLASSICAL COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Nathaniel Zhang
2. Jia Lin Li

(I)CLASS 2406 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Sarah Shing
2. Anna-Lucia Mena Shevchenko  

CLASS 8132 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES 4-6
Gold Performances: École South Pointe School Grades 4/5 Choir and Mitchell Elementary School Grade 4 Choir

CLASS 8002B SCHOOL VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  École Sisler High School Grade 9 Choir, Hedges Middle School Vocal Jazz Ensemble and Westwood Collegiate Synchronicity

CLASS 8301A CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  St. James-Assiniboia School Division Children's Concert Choir

CLASS 8301C CHILDREN'S CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, BOYS, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Winnipeg Boys' Choir Treble Chorus

CLASS 8314 YOUTH CHOIR, FOLK SONG, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  St. James-Assiniboia School Division Junior Concert Choir

CLASS 8004A COMMUNITY VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
Gold Performance:  Pembina Trails Voices - Men

CLASS 8311 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
Gold Performance:  Winnipeg Boys' Choir Senior Chorus

CLASS 8312 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
Gold Performance:  Pembina Trails Voices - Chorale


Wednesday, February 27, 2019

(J)CLASS 1255A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Emily Myers
2. Hallee Hancox

(I)CLASS 1305A VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Camryn Dewar
2. Eva Sims and Anna Layte

(I)CLASS 1305B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stepan Paches

(J)CLASS 1255B VOCAL SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY ENGLISH ART SONG, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Roman Huculak
2. Dariyan Dubik

(J)CLASS 1253B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Yaroslav Paches

(I)CLASS 1303B VOCAL SOLO, FRENCH MÉLODIE, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Lukas Sawatsky
2. Stepan Paches

(I)CLASS 1302A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stephanie Bell
2. Annie Johnston

(J)CLASS 1252A VOCAL SOLO, ITALIAN ART SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Molly Helmer
2. Shea Carter

(J)CLASS 2305 PIANO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. William Pang
2. Yangyuce (Andy) Chen and Sandy Zhu

(I)CLASS 2358 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Eric Wang
2. Jiyoo Noh

(I)CLASS 2409 PIANO SOLO, FRENCH COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Sarah Shing
2. Anna-Lucia Mena Shevchenko

(I)CLASS 2402 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Qianna Zhen

(I)CLASS 2401 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Anna-Lucia Mena Shevchenko
2. Hayeon Kim

(J)CLASS 2301 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Victoria Lee
2. William Pang and Austin Wang

CLASS 8117 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6
Gold Performances:  Heritage School Intermediate Choir, Lakewood School Intermediate Choir and Linden Meadows School Grades 3-5 Choir

CLASS 8321 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 1
Gold Performance:  St. James-Assiniboia School Division Senior Concert Choir

CLASS 8324 YOUTH CHOIR, FOLK SONG, 19 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  St. James-Assiniboia School Division Senior Concert Choir


Thursday, February 28, 2019

CLASS 1272B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Owen Glor

CLASS 1322B VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Caleb Rondeau
2. Darian Beaulieu

(J)CLASS 1254A VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH ART SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Nina Hutsulak

(I)CLASS 1304A VOCAL SOLO, SPANISH ART SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Ally Loyns
2. Eva Sims

(I)CLASS 1301B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Lukas Sawatsky
2. Stepan Paches

(J)CLASS 1251B VOCAL SOLO, GERMAN LIEDER, MALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Dariyan Dubik
2. Yaroslav Paches

CLASS 1321B VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, MALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Lukas Sawatsky
2. Ethan Lee

CLASS 1321A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stephanie Bell
2. Eva Sims

CLASS 1271A VOCAL SOLO, SACRED, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Shea Carter
2. Hallee Hancox and Juliana West

CLASS 1324 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Maguire Steingart

CLASS 1274 VOCAL SOLO, TV/MOVIE MUSICAL, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Alex Gordon
2. Helena Czaykowski and Grace Pilkey

CLASS 1322A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Stephanie Bell
2. Rhianna Cohen

CLASS 1272A VOCAL SOLO, FOLK SONG, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Sienna Cariati
2. Katie Welham

(J)CLASS 2255 PIANO SOLO, SONATA, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Nick Cui
2. Chunyang Cao and Nathaniel Zhang

(I)CLASS 2410 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Marcus Guan
2. Anna-Lucia Mena Shevchenko

(J)CLASS 2306 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Victoria Lee
2. Elena Verrelli

(I)CLASS 2407 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Sarah Shing
2. Keira Foster and Elena Ning

CLASS 8117 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 6
Gold Performances:  École Crane School Grades 3/4 Classroom Choir B, École Crane School Grades 3/4 Classroom Choir A and École Stanley Knowles School Grades 3/4 Choir

CLASS 8102 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3, PART 2
Gold Performances:  École Garden Grove School Primary Choir and Linden Christian School Grade 3 Choir


Friday, March 1, 2019

CLASS 1055 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 8 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Lucie Matychuk and Avya Shrivastav

CLASS 1107 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 10 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Madeline Deck, Wren Potosky and Amara Wiste

CLASS 1158 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 12 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Reina Stoller and Noah Trachtenberg

CLASS 1225 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performances:  Naina Banerji, Micah Baribeau, Valerie Kostenko, Teagan McMahon and Leila Varias

CLASS 1428 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL A
1. Jennifer Turner

CLASS 1378 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL B
1. Svetlana Gharagyozyan
2. Nada Hajin

CLASS 1325 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Jenesa Lee and Maguire Steingart

CLASS 1275 VOCAL SOLO, OWN CHOICE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Grace Pilkey
2. Katie Welham

(J)CLASS 2256 PIANO SOLO, CANADIAN COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Karson Perche
2. Mabel Harrington and Paige Reid

(J)CLASS 2304 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Austin Wang
2. Yangyuce (Andy) Chen and Lavrukhina

(I)CLASS 2356 PIANO SOLO, 20TH/21ST CENTURY COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Eric Wang
2. Rencong (Raymond) Ding

CLASS 2424 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Alyssa Gard

CLASS 2323 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 6
1. Siming Wang
2. Fiona Janzen

CLASS 2373 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Jessica Iwabuchi
2. Tegwen Gate Bryan

CLASS 2273 PIANO SOLO, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 5
1. Nathaniel Zhang and Mabel Harrington
2. Jackson Gumprich

(I)CLASS 2403 PIANO SOLO, BAROQUE, J.S. BACH, GRADE/LEVEL 8
1. Andrew Lin
2. Moxuan Wu

(I)CLASS 2355 PIANO SOLO, ROMANTIC COMPOSERS, GRADE/LEVEL 7
1. Rencong (Raymond) Ding
2. Eric Wang and Alan Liu

CLASS 8102 SCHOOL CHORUS, OWN CHOICE, KINDERGARTEN-GRADE 3
Gold Performances:  Balmoral Hall School Grades 1-3 Choir, Lakewood School Primary Choir, Phoenix School Primary Choir and Stanley Knowles School Grades 2/3 Choir

CLASS 8004B SCHOOL VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Sisler High School - JazzAm!

CLASS 8006B SCHOOL VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, OPEN
Gold Performance:  Tec Voc High School Jazzthetics


Saturday, March 2, 2019

CLASS 1661 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, 14 YEARS AND UNDER
Gold Performance:  Odia-twos

CLASS 1691 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Yaroslav Paches & Alexander Paches

CLASS 1721 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Marianne Sawatsky & Lukas Sawatsky
2. Alexander Paches & Stepan Paches, Camryn Dewar & Stepan Paches and Stepan Paches & Yaroslav Paches

CLASS 1731 VOCAL TRIO, OWN CHOICE, 18 YEARS AND UNDER
1. Paches Boys Trio

CLASS 1871 VOCAL DUET, OWN CHOICE, OPEN
1. Stepan Paches & Camryn Dewar

CLASS 8006A VOCAL ENSEMBLE, OWN CHOICE, OPEN
1. The Divas

W.H. ANDERSON MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner:  Dariyan Dubik
Runner-Up:  Molly Helmer

ALMA WYNNE MEMORIAL TROPHY
Winner:  Annie Johnston
Runners-Up:  Lukas Sawatsky and Stephanie Bell

CLASS 8337 ADULT CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, SENIOR CITIZENS
Gold Performance:  The Seniors' Choral Society

CLASS 8321 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, 19 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 2
Gold Performance:  Pembina Trails Voices - PTV Singers

CLASS 8312 YOUTH CHOIR, OWN CHOICE, FEMALE, 16 YEARS AND UNDER, PART 2
Gold Performance:  Winnipeg Girls' Choir

CLASS 2701 PIANO DUET, OWN CHOICE, BEGINNER
Gold Performance:  Eddie Yang & Ivy Wen

CLASS 2702 PIANO DUET, OWN CHOICE, GRADES/LEVELS 1-2
Gold Performance:  Lindsey Li & Amy Zhang

CLASS 2703 PIANO DUET, OWN CHOICE, GRADES/LEVELS 3-4
Gold Performance:  Auriana Perche & Kyla Perche

CLASS 2704 PIANO DUET, OWN CHOICE, GRADES/LEVELS 5-6
1. Victoria Lee & Alexus Lee

CLASS 2705 PIANO DUET, OWN CHOICE, GRADES/LEVELS 7-8
1. Mikayla Foster & Keira Foster
2. Asia Morash & Emma Yang

CLASS 2706 PIANO DUET, OWN CHOICE, GRADES/LEVELS 9-10
1. Rose Zhang & Julian Liu
2. Angela Lin & Andrew Lin

CLASS 2721 PIANO DUO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES/LEVELS 5-6
1. Dreyson Zhang & Yifei Peng

CLASS 2722 PIANO DUO, OWN CHOICE, GRADES/LEVELS 7-9
1. Angela Lu & Evelyne Hluszok

CLASS 2762 TWO PIANOS, EIGHT HANDS, GRADES/LEVELS 4-6
1. Chordettes
2. Khloe Barker & Emily Ma, Yiqi Wang & He Zhang

CLASS 2763 TWO PIANOS, EIGHT HANDS, GRADE/LEVEL 7 - HONOURS
1. Maria Ma, Xiaohang Xu, Jiayu Zhang & Xiwen Dong

CLASS 2741 ONE PIANO, SIX HANDS, OWN CHOICE, BEGINNER - GRADE/LEVEL 3
Gold Performances:  Angela Li, Kyle Wang & Samuel Guan; Sophia Wu, Maria Lin & Alan Lan; Lucas Kou, Xinwen Dong & Maoyi Zhu; Gabriel Goto, Melissa Goto & Sofia Viana and Melody Liu, Nathan Liu & Megan Kung

CLASS 2742 ONE PIANO, SIX HANDS, OWN CHOICE, GRADES/LEVELS 4-6
1. Vanessa Luo, Anqi Guan & Aria Shokri

CLASS 2743 ONE PIANO, SIX HANDS, OWN CHOICE, GRADE/LEVEL 7 - HONOURS
1. Yifei Peng, Alan Chen & Chuhang Sun
2. Mo Jiang, Tian Pu & Zixiang Yu

CLASS 2571 PIANO SOLO, CONCERTO, DIPLOMA
1. Bonnie Luo

CLASS 2471 PIANO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 9
1. Alexander Nguyen
2. Evelyne Hluszok

CLASS 2521 PIANO SOLO, CONCERTO, GRADE/LEVEL 10
1. Seanne Jacob Buenafe
2. Ari Hooker